Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPuppis

298 G. Pup - HD70761 - HIP41074

298 G. Pup is a blue to white very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Puppis. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP41074 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD70761. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 298. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 298 G. Pup

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 298 G. Pup, the location is 08h 22m 49.94 and -26d20`53.6 .

298 G. Pup Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 18000.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 298 G. Pup

298 G. Pup has a spectral type of F2Iab. This means the star is a blue to white supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.37 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,501 Kelvin. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

298 G. Pup Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

298 G. Pup has an apparent magnitude of 5.88 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 298 G. Pup

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -0.06 which gave the calculated distance to 298 G. Pup as -54360.56 light years away from Earth or -16666.67 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -54360.56 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

298 G. Pup Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name298 G. Pup
Hipparcos Library I.D.41074
Gould I.D.298
Henry Draper Designation70761

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.88
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)08h 22m 49.94
Declination (Dec.)-26d20`53.6
Galactic Latitude6.16 degrees
Galactic Longitude246.77 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth-0.06 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -54360.56 Light Years
 -16666.67 Parsecs
B-V Index0.37
Radial Velocity67.20 ± 1.40 km/s
Spectral TypeF2Iab
Colour(F) blue to white

Estimated Facts

Luminosity (x the Sun)18,000.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature6,501 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
70761-25 5988.2A6.60000-9.000004.00000F0Yellow/White
B6.700001926
C13.000001890

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: