Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCetus

29 Ceti, HD6734, HIP5315

29 Ceti is a orange to red subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Cetus. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP5315 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD6734. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 110. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 29 Ceti

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 29 Ceti, the location is 01h 07m 59.58 and +01d59`38.7 .

Proper Motion of 29 Ceti

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -432.66 ± 0.27 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 143.26 ± 0.45 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 29 Ceti

29 Ceti has a spectral type of K0IV. This means the star is a orange to red subgiant star. The star is 7416.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24188.2735910400000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.8 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,286 Kelvin.

29 Ceti Radius has been calculated as being 2.66 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,849,707.17.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 2.78. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is -0.42 with an error value of 0.02 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

29 Ceti Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

29 Ceti has an apparent magnitude of 6.44 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.11 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.01. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 29 Ceti

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 21.53 which gave the calculated distance to 29 Ceti as 151.49 light years away from Earth or 46.45 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 151.49 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 20.63 which put 29 Ceti at a distance of 158.10 light years or 48.47 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,416.00 Parsecs or 24,188.27 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

29 Ceti Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name29 Ceti
Flamsteed Name29 Ceti
Flamsteed Short Name29 Cet
Hipparcos Library I.D.5315
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+01 212
Gould I.D.110
Henry Draper Designation6734

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude3.11 / 3.01
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.44
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)01h 07m 59.58
Declination (Dec.)+01d59`38.7
Galactic Latitude-60.61 degrees
Galactic Longitude131.38 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth21.53 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 151.49 Light Years
 46.45 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth20.63 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 158.10 Light Years
 48.47 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,188.27 Light Years / 7,416.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-432.66 ± 0.27 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.143.26 ± 0.45 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.80
Radial Velocity-94.48 ± 0.07 km/s
Iron Abundance-0.42 ± 0.02 Fe/H
Spectral TypeK0IV
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature5,286 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: