Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsGemini

2 Geminorum - HD41543 - HIP28969

2 Geminorum is a orange to red star that can be located in the constellation of Gemini. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP28969 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD41543.

2 Geminorum has alternative name(s), 2 Geminorum , 2 Gem.

Location of 2 Geminorum

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 2 Geminorum, the location is 06h 06m 48.66 and +23d38`19.0 .

Proper Motion of 2 Geminorum

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -2.71 ± 0.50 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 2.24 ± 0.71 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 2 Geminorum

2 Geminorum has a spectral type of K0. This means the star is a orange to red star. The star is 7604.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24801.4606777600000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.37 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,262 Kelvin.

2 Geminorum Radius has been calculated as being 21.07 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 14,661,059.54.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 16.81. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

2 Geminorum Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

2 Geminorum has an apparent magnitude of 6.67 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.45 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.04. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 2 Geminorum

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 3.76 which gave the calculated distance to 2 Geminorum as 867.46 light years away from Earth or 265.96 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 867.46 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 4.73 which put 2 Geminorum at a distance of 689.56 light years or 211.42 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,604.00 Parsecs or 24,801.46 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

2 Geminorum Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name2 Geminorum
Short Name2 Gem
Alternative Name(s)2 Geminorum
Hipparcos Library I.D.28969
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+23 1192
Henry Draper Designation41543

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-0.45 / 0.04
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.67
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)06h 06m 48.66
Declination (Dec.)+23d38`19.0
Galactic Latitude1.44 degrees
Galactic Longitude186.97 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth3.76 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 867.46 Light Years
 265.96 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth4.73 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 689.56 Light Years
 211.42 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,801.46 Light Years / 7,604.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-2.71 ± 0.50 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.2.24 ± 0.71 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.37
Radial Velocity-15.43 ± 0.23 km/s
Spectral TypeK0
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature4,262 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: