Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPuppis

2 Puppis, HD62864, HIP37843

2 Puppis is a blue star that can be located in the constellation of Puppis. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP37843 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD62864. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 166. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 2 Puppis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 2 Puppis, the location is 07h 45m 29.14 and -14d41`25.7 .

Proper Motion of 2 Puppis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -19.12 ± 1.85 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -15.85 ± 2.93 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 2 Puppis

2 Puppis has a spectral type of A6/A7. This means the star is a blue star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.11 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,303 Kelvin.

2 Puppis Radius has been calculated as being 3.05 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,122,801.62.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 2.16. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

The star has a companion star which is in orbit close by, it has at least the following companions in close orbit, .

2 Puppis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

2 Puppis has an apparent magnitude of 6.06 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.85 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.60. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 2 Puppis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 9.09 which gave the calculated distance to 2 Puppis as 358.82 light years away from Earth or 110.01 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 358.82 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 12.85 which put 2 Puppis at a distance of 253.82 light years or 77.82 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

2 Puppis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name2 Puppis
Flamsteed Name2 Puppis
Flamsteed Short Name2 Pup
Hipparcos Library I.D.37843
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-14 2194
Gould I.D.166
Henry Draper Designation62864

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude0.85 / 1.60
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.06
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)07h 45m 29.14
Declination (Dec.)-14d41`25.7
Galactic Latitude4.91 degrees
Galactic Longitude232.20 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth9.09 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 358.82 Light Years
 110.01 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth12.85 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 253.82 Light Years
 77.82 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-19.12 ± 1.85 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-15.85 ± 2.93 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.11
Radial Velocity25.20 ± 0.50 km/s
Spectral TypeA6/A7
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature8,303 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: