Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCentaurus

310 G. Cen, HD122879, HIP68902

310 G. Cen is a blue very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Centaurus. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP68902 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD122879. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 310. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

310 G. Cen has alternative name(s), NSV 06544.

Location of 310 G. Cen

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 310 G. Cen, the location is 14h 06m 25.16 and -59d42`57.2 .

Proper Motion of 310 G. Cen

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 0.30 ± 0.32 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -2.21 ± 0.48 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

310 G. Cen Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 320000.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 310 G. Cen

310 G. Cen has a spectral type of B0Ia. This means the star is a blue supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.07 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,878 Kelvin. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

310 G. Cen Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

310 G. Cen has an apparent magnitude of 6.39 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -5.12. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 310 G. Cen

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -0.05 which gave the calculated distance to 310 G. Cen as -65232.67 light years away from Earth or -20000 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -65232.67 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 0.50 which put 310 G. Cen at a distance of 6523.27 light years or 2000 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated. 310 G. Cen brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.479 to a magnitude of 6.432 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 0.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

310 G. Cen Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name310 G. Cen
Short NameNSV 06544
Hipparcos Library I.D.68902
Gould I.D.310
Henry Draper Designation122879

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.39
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)14h 06m 25.16
Declination (Dec.)-59d42`57.2
Galactic Latitude1.79 degrees
Galactic Longitude312.26 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth-0.05 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -65232.67 Light Years
 -20000 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth0.50 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 6523.27 Light Years
 2000 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.0.30 ± 0.32 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-2.21 ± 0.48 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.07
Radial Velocity2.00 ± 4.30 km/s
Spectral TypeB0Ia
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Mean Variability Period in Days0.038
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)6.432 - 6.479

Estimated Facts

Luminosity (x the Sun)320,000.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature8,878 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: