Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCentaurus

312 G. Cen - HD123004 - HIP68872

312 G. Cen is a white to yellow giant star that can be located in the constellation of Centaurus. HIP68872 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD123004. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 312. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 312 G. Cen

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 312 G. Cen, the location is 14h 06m 10.91 and -43d05`29.8 .

Proper Motion of 312 G. Cen

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -033.58 ± 000.27 towards the north and -008.02 ± 000.40 east if we saw them in the horizon.

312 G. Cen Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 113.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 312 G. Cen

312 G. Cen has a spectral type of G8III. This means the star is a white to yellow giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.98 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,888 Kelvin.

312 G. Cen has been calculated as 13.02 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 9,059,942.38.km.

312 G. Cen Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

312 G. Cen has an apparent magnitude of 6.18 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.00 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.59. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 312 G. Cen

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 5.81 which gave the calculated distance to 312 G. Cen as 561.38 light years away from Earth or 172.12 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 561.38 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 7.62 which put 312 G. Cen at a distance of 428.04 light years or 131.23 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

312 G. Cen Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name312 G. Cen
Hipparcos Library I.D.68872
Gould I.D.312
Henry Draper Designation123004

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.00 / 0.59
Apparent Magnitude6.18
Right Ascension (R.A.)14h 06m 10.91
Declination (Dec.)-43d05`29.8
1997 Distance from Earth5.81 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 561.38 Light Years
 172.12 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth7.62 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 428.04 Light Years
 131.23 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-33.58 ± 0.27 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-8.02 ± 0.40 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.98
Spectral TypeG8III
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)13.02
Luminosity (x the Sun)113.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature4,888 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: