Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsComa Berenices

31 Comae Berenices - HD111812 - HIP62763

31 Comae Berenices is a white to yellow giant star that can be located in the constellation of ComaBerenices. HIP62763 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD111812. 31 Comae Berenices has alternative name(s), 31 Comae Berenices , 31 Com.

Location of 31 Comae Berenices

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 31 Comae Berenices, the location is 12h 51m 41.93 and +27d32`26.6 .

Proper Motion of 31 Comae Berenices

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -007.72 ± 000.16 towards the north and -008.77 ± 000.23 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 31 Comae Berenices

31 Comae Berenices has a spectral type of G0III. This means the star is a white to yellow giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.68 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,625 Kelvin.

31 Comae Berenices has been calculated as 9.56 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 6,654,910.02.km.

31 Comae Berenices Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

31 Comae Berenices has an apparent magnitude of 4.93 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.06 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.18. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 31 Comae Berenices

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 10.62 which gave the calculated distance to 31 Comae Berenices as 307.12 light years away from Earth or 94.16 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 307.12 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 11.22 which put 31 Comae Berenices at a distance of 290.70 light years or 89.13 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

31 Comae Berenices Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name31 Comae Berenices
Short Name31 Com
Alternative Name(s)31 Comae Berenices
Hipparcos Library I.D.62763
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+28 2156
Henry Draper Designation111812

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.06 / 0.18
Apparent Magnitude4.93
Right Ascension (R.A.)12h 51m 41.93
Declination (Dec.)+27d32`26.6
1997 Distance from Earth10.62 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 307.12 Light Years
 94.16 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth11.22 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 290.70 Light Years
 89.13 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-7.72 ± 0.16 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-8.77 ± 0.23 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.68
Spectral TypeG0III
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)9.56
Calculated Effective Temperature5,625 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: