Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCorvus

31 Crateris - HD104337 - HIP58587

31 Crateris is a blue pulsating subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Corvus. HIP58587 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD104337. 31 Crateris has alternative name(s), 31 Corvi , TY_Crv, 31 Crv.

Location of 31 Crateris

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 31 Crateris, the location is 12h 00m 51.17 and -19d39`32.4 .

Proper Motion of 31 Crateris

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 006.81 ± 000.28 towards the north and -016.17 ± 000.53 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 31 Crateris

31 Crateris has a spectral type of B2IV. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.19 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 16,152 Kelvin.

31 Crateris has been calculated as 5.63 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 3,917,132.87.km.

31 Crateris Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

31 Crateris has an apparent magnitude of 5.28 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.37 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -4.66. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 31 Crateris

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.86 which gave the calculated distance to 31 Crateris as 1753.57 light years away from Earth or 537.63 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1753.57 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.03 which put 31 Crateris at a distance of 3166.63 light years or 970.87 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of 31 Crateris

The star is a pulsating Beta Cephei variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. 31 Crateris brightness ranges from a magnitude of 5.000 to a magnitude of 5.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 1.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

31 Crateris Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name31 Crateris
Short NameTY Crv, 31 Crv
Alternative Name(s)31 Corvi
Hipparcos Library I.D.58587
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-18 3295
Henry Draper Designation104337

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude-3.37 / -4.66
Apparent Magnitude5.28
Right Ascension (R.A.)12h 00m 51.17
Declination (Dec.)-19d39`32.4
1997 Distance from Earth1.86 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1753.57 Light Years
 537.63 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.03 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 3166.63 Light Years
 970.87 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.6.81 ± 0.28 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-16.17 ± 0.53 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.19
Spectral TypeB2IV
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeBeta Cephei
Mean Variability Period in Days1.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)5.63
Calculated Effective Temperature16,152 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: