Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAuriga

33 Camelopardalis - HD39724 - HIP28214

33 Camelopardalis is a blue star that can be located in the constellation of Auriga. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP28214 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD39724.

33 Camelopardalis has alternative name(s), 33 Aurigae , 33 Aur.

Location of 33 Camelopardalis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 33 Camelopardalis, the location is 05h 57m 40.57 and +55d39`24.1 .

Proper Motion of 33 Camelopardalis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 3.06 ± 0.43 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 2.62 ± 0.64 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 33 Camelopardalis

33 Camelopardalis has a spectral type of Ap.... This means the star is a blue star. The star is 7597.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24778.6292436800000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.06 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 9,045 Kelvin.

33 Camelopardalis Radius has been calculated as being 3.70 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,573,772.16.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 3.16. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

33 Camelopardalis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

33 Camelopardalis has an apparent magnitude of 7.16 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.06 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.40. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 33 Camelopardalis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 3.81 which gave the calculated distance to 33 Camelopardalis as 856.07 light years away from Earth or 262.47 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 856.07 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 4.44 which put 33 Camelopardalis at a distance of 734.60 light years or 225.23 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,597.00 Parsecs or 24,778.63 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

33 Camelopardalis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name33 Camelopardalis
Short Name33 Aur
Alternative Name(s)33 Aurigae
Hipparcos Library I.D.28214
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+55 1032
Henry Draper Designation39724

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude0.06 / 0.40
Visual / Apparent Magnitude7.16
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)05h 57m 40.57
Declination (Dec.)+55d39`24.1
Galactic Latitude15.06 degrees
Galactic Longitude157.56 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth3.81 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 856.07 Light Years
 262.47 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth4.44 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 734.60 Light Years
 225.23 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,778.63 Light Years / 7,597.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.3.06 ± 0.43 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.2.62 ± 0.64 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.06
Radial Velocity-7.00 ± 2.20 km/s
Spectral TypeAp...
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature9,045 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: