Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCygnus

33 Cygni - HD192696 - HIP99655

33 Cygni is a blue subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Cygnus. HIP99655 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD192696. 33 Cygni has alternative name(s), 33 Cygni , 33 Cyg.

Location of 33 Cygni

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 33 Cygni, the location is 20h 13m 23.80 and +56d34`03.1 .

Proper Motion of 33 Cygni

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 082.18 ± 000.10 towards the north and 061.82 ± 000.12 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 33 Cygni

33 Cygni has a spectral type of A3IV-Vn. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.11 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,375 Kelvin.

33 Cygni has been calculated as 2.89 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,010,986.10.km.

33 Cygni Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

33 Cygni has an apparent magnitude of 4.28 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.93 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.84. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 33 Cygni

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 21.41 which gave the calculated distance to 33 Cygni as 152.34 light years away from Earth or 46.71 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 152.34 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 20.48 which put 33 Cygni at a distance of 159.26 light years or 48.83 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

33 Cygni Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name33 Cygni
Short Name33 Cyg
Alternative Name(s)33 Cygni
Hipparcos Library I.D.99655
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+56 2376
Henry Draper Designation192696

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.93 / 0.84
Apparent Magnitude4.28
Right Ascension (R.A.)20h 13m 23.80
Declination (Dec.)+56d34`03.1
1997 Distance from Earth21.41 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 152.34 Light Years
 46.71 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth20.48 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 159.26 Light Years
 48.83 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.82.18 ± 0.10 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.61.82 ± 0.12 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.11
Spectral TypeA3IV-Vn
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.89
Calculated Effective Temperature8,375 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: