Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsHydra

348 G. Hya - HD117558 - HIP65969

348 G. Hya is a blue main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Hydra. HIP65969 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD117558. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 348. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 348 G. Hya

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 348 G. Hya, the location is 13h 31m 33.22 and -28d06`45.9 .

Proper Motion of 348 G. Hya

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 003.02 ± 000.25 towards the north and -077.28 ± 000.37 east if we saw them in the horizon.

348 G. Hya Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 20.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 348 G. Hya

348 G. Hya has a spectral type of A1V. This means the star is a blue main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.09 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,538 Kelvin.

348 G. Hya has been calculated as 1.88 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,308,151.53.km.

348 G. Hya Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

348 G. Hya has an apparent magnitude of 6.48 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.78 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.49. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 348 G. Hya

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 11.48 which gave the calculated distance to 348 G. Hya as 284.11 light years away from Earth or 87.11 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 284.11 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 10.05 which put 348 G. Hya at a distance of 324.54 light years or 99.50 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

348 G. Hya Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name348 G. Hya
Hipparcos Library I.D.65969
Gould I.D.348
Henry Draper Designation117558

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude1.78 / 1.49
Apparent Magnitude6.48
Right Ascension (R.A.)13h 31m 33.22
Declination (Dec.)-28d06`45.9
1997 Distance from Earth11.48 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 284.11 Light Years
 87.11 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth10.05 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 324.54 Light Years
 99.50 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.3.02 ± 0.25 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-77.28 ± 0.37 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.09
Spectral TypeA1V
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.88
Luminosity (x the Sun)20.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature8,538 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: