Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCentaurus

349 G. Cen - HD126610 - HIP70798

349 G. Cen is a blue giant star that can be located in the constellation of Centaurus. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP70798 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD126610. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 349. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 349 G. Cen

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 349 G. Cen, the location is 14h 28m 43.50 and -59 d 11`51.1 .

Proper Motion of 349 G. Cen

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -7.96 ± 0.32 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -6.65 ± 0.49 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 349 G. Cen

349 G. Cen has a spectral type of A0II/III. This means the star is a blue giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.11 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,375 Kelvin. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

349 G. Cen Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

349 G. Cen has an apparent magnitude of 6.46 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -4.25. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 349 G. Cen

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.00 which gave the calculated distance to 349 G. Cen as -1 light years away from Earth or -1 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -1 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 0.72 which put 349 G. Cen at a distance of 4530.05 light years or 1388.89 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

349 G. Cen Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name349 G. Cen
Hipparcos Library I.D.70798
Gould I.D.349
Henry Draper Designation126610

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.46
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)14h 28m 43.50
Declination (Dec.)-59 d 11`51.1
Galactic Latitude1.35 degrees
Galactic Longitude315.11 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth0.00 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -1 Light Years
 -1 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth0.72 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 4530.05 Light Years
 1388.89 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-7.96 ± 0.32 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-6.65 ± 0.49 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.11
Radial Velocity2.00 ± 7.40 km/s
Spectral TypeA0II/III
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature8,375 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: