Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsLeo

35 Leonis - HD89010 - HIP50319

35 Leonis is a white to yellow subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Leo. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it. The star has an estimated age of 6.10 Billion of Years but could be as young as 5.70 to 6.60 according to Hipparcos.

HIP50319 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD89010.

35 Leonis has alternative name(s), 35 Leonis , 35 Leo.

Location of 35 Leonis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 35 Leonis, the location is 10h 16m 32.42 and +23d30`10.8 .

Proper Motion of 35 Leonis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 34.17 ± 0.43 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -201.59 ± 0.80 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Age, Radius) of 35 Leonis

35 Leonis has a spectral type of G2IV. This means the star is a white to yellow subgiant star. The star is 7416.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24188.2735910400000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.65 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,722 Kelvin.

35 Leonis Radius has been calculated as being 1.86 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,294,963.03.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 1.91. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is -0.02 with an error value of 0.02 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

The stars age according to Hipparcos data files put the star at an age of about 6.10 Billion years old but could be between 5.70 and 6.60 Billion years old. In comparison, the Sun's age is about 4.6 Billion Years Old.

35 Leonis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

35 Leonis has an apparent magnitude of 5.95 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.54 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.48. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 35 Leonis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 32.94 which gave the calculated distance to 35 Leonis as 99.02 light years away from Earth or 30.36 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 99.02 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 32.08 which put 35 Leonis at a distance of 101.67 light years or 31.17 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,416.00 Parsecs or 24,188.27 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

35 Leonis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name35 Leonis
Short Name35 Leo
Alternative Name(s)35 Leonis
Hipparcos Library I.D.50319
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+24 2207
Henry Draper Designation89010

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Age6.10 Billion Years Old
Age Range5.70 - 6.60 Billion Years Old
Absolute Magnitude3.54 / 3.48
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.95
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)10h 16m 32.42
Declination (Dec.)+23d30`10.8
Galactic Latitude54.94 degrees
Galactic Longitude210.07 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth32.94 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 99.02 Light Years
 30.36 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth32.08 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 101.67 Light Years
 31.17 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,188.27 Light Years / 7,416.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.34.17 ± 0.43 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-201.59 ± 0.80 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.65
Radial Velocity-35.33 ± 0.27 km/s
Iron Abundance-0.02 ± 0.02 Fe/H
Spectral TypeG2IV
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature5,722 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: