Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPisces

35 Piscium - HD1061 - HIP1196

35 Piscium is a blue to white rotating subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Pisces. HIP1196 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD1061. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 70. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. 35 Piscium has alternative name(s), 35 Piscium , UU_Psc, 35 Psc. 35 Piscium is a multiple star system with 2 stars orbiting in its solar system.

Location of 35 Piscium

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 35 Piscium, the location is 00h 14m 58.78 and +08d49`15.7 .

Proper Motion of 35 Piscium

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -023.62 ± 000.46 towards the north and 099.42 ± 001.05 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 35 Piscium

35 Piscium has a spectral type of F0IV. This means the star is a blue to white subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.31 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,167 Kelvin.

35 Piscium has been calculated as 3.04 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,112,021.31.km.

35 Piscium Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

35 Piscium has an apparent magnitude of 6.02 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.50 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.57. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 35 Piscium

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 12.47 which gave the calculated distance to 35 Piscium as 261.56 light years away from Earth or 80.19 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 261.56 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 12.86 which put 35 Piscium at a distance of 253.63 light years or 77.76 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of 35 Piscium

The star is a rotating Rotating ellipsoidal variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. 35 Piscium brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

35 Piscium Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name35 Piscium
Short NameUU Psc, 35 Psc
Alternative Name(s)35 Piscium
Hipparcos Library I.D.1196
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+08 19
Gould I.D.70
Henry Draper Designation1061

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude1.50 / 1.57
Apparent Magnitude6.02
Right Ascension (R.A.)00h 14m 58.78
Declination (Dec.)+08d49`15.7
1997 Distance from Earth12.47 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 261.56 Light Years
 80.19 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth12.86 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 253.63 Light Years
 77.76 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-23.62 ± 0.46 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.99.42 ± 1.05 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.31
Spectral TypeF0IV
Colour(F) blue to white
Stars in Solar System2

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassRotating
Variable Star TypeRotating ellipsoidal

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)3.04
Calculated Effective Temperature7,167 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: