Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsUrsa Major

35 Ursae Majoris - HD90633 - HIP51401

35 Ursae Majoris is a orange to red giant star that can be located in the constellation of UrsaMajor. HIP51401 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD90633. 35 Ursae Majoris has alternative name(s), 35 Ursae Majoris , 35 UMa.

Location of 35 Ursae Majoris

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 35 Ursae Majoris, the location is 10h 29m 54.43 and +65d37`34.7 .

Proper Motion of 35 Ursae Majoris

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -029.66 ± 000.23 towards the north and 005.61 ± 000.35 east if we saw them in the horizon.

35 Ursae Majoris Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 70.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 35 Ursae Majoris

35 Ursae Majoris has a spectral type of K2III:. This means the star is a orange to red giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.14 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,593 Kelvin.

35 Ursae Majoris has been calculated as 7.70 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 5,360,201.26.km.

35 Ursae Majoris Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

35 Ursae Majoris has an apparent magnitude of 6.32 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.41 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.29. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 35 Ursae Majoris

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 10.41 which gave the calculated distance to 35 Ursae Majoris as 313.32 light years away from Earth or 96.06 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 313.32 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 9.88 which put 35 Ursae Majoris at a distance of 330.12 light years or 101.21 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

35 Ursae Majoris Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name35 Ursae Majoris
Short Name35 UMa
Alternative Name(s)35 Ursae Majoris
Hipparcos Library I.D.51401
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+66 671
Henry Draper Designation90633

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude1.41 / 1.29
Apparent Magnitude6.32
Right Ascension (R.A.)10h 29m 54.43
Declination (Dec.)+65d37`34.7
1997 Distance from Earth10.41 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 313.32 Light Years
 96.06 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth9.88 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 330.12 Light Years
 101.21 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-29.66 ± 0.23 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.5.61 ± 0.35 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.14
Spectral TypeK2III:
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)7.70
Luminosity (x the Sun)70.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature4,593 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: