Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsLynx

36 Lyncis - HD79158 - HIP45290

36 Lyncis is a blue giant star that can be located in the constellation of Lynx. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP45290 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD79158.

36 Lyncis has alternative name(s), 36 Lyncis , 36 Lyn.

Location of 36 Lyncis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 36 Lyncis, the location is 09h 13m 48.23 and +43d13`04.5 .

Proper Motion of 36 Lyncis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -35.46 ± 0.17 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -27.87 ± 0.31 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Mass, Radius) of 36 Lyncis

36 Lyncis has a spectral type of B8IIIMNp. This means the star is a blue giant star. The star is 7530.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24560.0998032000000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.13 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 12,762 Kelvin.

36 Lyncis Radius has been calculated as being 2.92 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,030,296.11.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 2.97. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's solar mass is 2.00 times that of the Sun's. The Sun's Mass is 1,989,100,000,000,000,000,000 billion kg. which to calculate using this website is too large. To give idea of size, the Sun is 99.86% the mass of the solar system.

The star's metallicity is -0.130000, this value is the fractional amount of the star that is not Hydrogen (X) or Helium (Y). An older star would have a high metallicity whereas a new star would have a lower one.

36 Lyncis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

36 Lyncis has an apparent magnitude of 5.30 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.92 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.96. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 36 Lyncis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 5.69 which gave the calculated distance to 36 Lyncis as 573.22 light years away from Earth or 175.75 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 573.22 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 5.61 which put 36 Lyncis at a distance of 581.40 light years or 178.25 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,530.00 Parsecs or 24,560.10 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

36 Lyncis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name36 Lyncis
Short Name36 Lyn
Alternative Name(s)36 Lyncis
Hipparcos Library I.D.45290
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+43 1893
Henry Draper Designation79158

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude-0.92 / -0.96
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.30
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)09h 13m 48.23
Declination (Dec.)+43d13`04.5
Galactic Latitude43.61 degrees
Galactic Longitude177.86 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth5.69 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 573.22 Light Years
 175.75 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth5.61 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 581.40 Light Years
 178.25 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,560.10 Light Years / 7,530.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-35.46 ± 0.17 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-27.87 ± 0.31 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.13
Radial Velocity21.30 ± 1.70 km/s
Iron Abundance0.73 ± 9.99 Fe/H
Spectral TypeB8IIIMNp
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature12,762 Kelvin
Mass Compared to the Sun2.00
Metallicity-0.13000

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: