Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsLeo Minor

38 Leonis Minoris - HD92168 - HIP52139

38 Leonis Minoris is a blue to white main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of LeoMinor. HIP52139 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD92168. 38 Leonis Minoris has alternative name(s), 38 Leonis Minoris , 38 LMi.

Location of 38 Leonis Minoris

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 38 Leonis Minoris, the location is 10h 39m 07.80 and +37d54`36.4 .

Proper Motion of 38 Leonis Minoris

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -045.31 ± 000.20 towards the north and -220.50 ± 000.37 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 38 Leonis Minoris

38 Leonis Minoris has a spectral type of F9V. This means the star is a blue to white main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.59 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,931 Kelvin.

38 Leonis Minoris has been calculated as 2.94 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,046,956.05.km.

38 Leonis Minoris Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

38 Leonis Minoris has an apparent magnitude of 5.84 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.39 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.25. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 38 Leonis Minoris

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 20.44 which gave the calculated distance to 38 Leonis Minoris as 159.57 light years away from Earth or 48.92 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 159.57 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 19.11 which put 38 Leonis Minoris at a distance of 170.68 light years or 52.33 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

38 Leonis Minoris Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name38 Leonis Minoris
Short Name38 LMi
Alternative Name(s)38 Leonis Minoris
Hipparcos Library I.D.52139
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+38 2166
Henry Draper Designation92168

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude2.39 / 2.25
Apparent Magnitude5.84
Right Ascension (R.A.)10h 39m 07.80
Declination (Dec.)+37d54`36.4
1997 Distance from Earth20.44 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 159.57 Light Years
 48.92 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth19.11 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 170.68 Light Years
 52.33 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-45.31 ± 0.20 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-220.50 ± 0.37 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.59
Spectral TypeF9V
Colour(F) blue to white

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.94
Calculated Effective Temperature5,931 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: