Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPisces

38 Piscium - HD1317 - HIP1392

38 Piscium is a blue to white star that can be located in the constellation of Pisces. HIP1392 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD1317. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 75. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. 38 Piscium has alternative name(s), 38 Piscium , 38 Psc. 38 Piscium is a multiple star system with 3 stars orbiting in its solar system.

Location of 38 Piscium

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 38 Piscium, the location is 00h 17m 24.50 and +08d52`34.8 .

Proper Motion of 38 Piscium

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 041.44 ± 010.36 towards the north and 024.15 ± 018.31 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 38 Piscium

38 Piscium has a spectral type of F5. This means the star is a blue to white star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.58 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,921 Kelvin.

38 Piscium has been calculated as 2.70 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,881,795.30.km.

38 Piscium Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

38 Piscium has an apparent magnitude of 6.66 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.58 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 5.75. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 38 Piscium

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 15.31 which gave the calculated distance to 38 Piscium as 213.04 light years away from Earth or 65.32 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 213.04 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 65.85 which put 38 Piscium at a distance of 49.53 light years or 15.19 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

38 Piscium Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name38 Piscium
Short Name38 Psc
Alternative Name(s)38 Piscium
Hipparcos Library I.D.1392
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+08 24
Gould I.D.75
Henry Draper Designation1317

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude2.58 / 5.75
Apparent Magnitude6.66
Right Ascension (R.A.)00h 17m 24.50
Declination (Dec.)+08d52`34.8
1997 Distance from Earth15.31 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 213.04 Light Years
 65.32 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth65.85 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 49.53 Light Years
 15.19 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.41.44 ± 10.36 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.24.15 ± 18.31 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.58
Spectral TypeF5
Colour(F) blue to white
Stars in Solar System3

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.70
Calculated Effective Temperature5,921 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
1317+08 24.0A7.3000071.0000079.00000F5Yellow/White
B7.400001908
C8.0000073.0000090.000001836
D11.500001910

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: