Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsSerpens

39 Serpentis - HD142267 - HIP77801

39 Serpentis is a white to yellow subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Serpens. HIP77801 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD142267. 39 Serpentis has alternative name(s), 39 Serpentis , 39 Ser.

Location of 39 Serpentis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 39 Serpentis, the location is 15h 53m 12.19 and +13d11`52.8 .

Proper Motion of 39 Serpentis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -561.91 ± 000.34 towards the north and -150.28 ± 000.54 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 39 Serpentis

39 Serpentis has a spectral type of G0IV. This means the star is a white to yellow subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.59 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,931 Kelvin.

39 Serpentis has been calculated as 0.94 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 656,272.59.km.

39 Serpentis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

39 Serpentis has an apparent magnitude of 6.07 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 4.86 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 4.87. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 39 Serpentis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 57.27 which gave the calculated distance to 39 Serpentis as 56.95 light years away from Earth or 17.46 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 56.95 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 57.64 which put 39 Serpentis at a distance of 56.59 light years or 17.35 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

39 Serpentis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name39 Serpentis
Short Name39 Ser
Alternative Name(s)39 Serpentis
Hipparcos Library I.D.77801
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+13 3024
Henry Draper Designation142267

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude4.86 / 4.87
Apparent Magnitude6.07
Right Ascension (R.A.)15h 53m 12.19
Declination (Dec.)+13d11`52.8
1997 Distance from Earth57.27 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 56.95 Light Years
 17.46 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth57.64 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 56.59 Light Years
 17.35 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-561.91 ± 0.34 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-150.28 ± 0.54 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.59
Spectral TypeG0IV
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)0.94
Calculated Effective Temperature5,931 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
142267+13 3024.0A6.20000-148.00000-565.00000G0Yellow
B11.800001907

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: