Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsHydra

3 Hydrae - HD72968 - HIP42146

3 Hydrae is a blue star that can be located in the constellation of Hydra. HIP42146 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD72968. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 35. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. 3 Hydrae has alternative name(s), 3 Hydrae , 3 Hya.

Location of 3 Hydrae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 3 Hydrae, the location is 08h 35m 28.21 and -07d58`56.4 .

Proper Motion of 3 Hydrae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 015.81 ± 000.21 towards the north and -021.98 ± 000.36 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 3 Hydrae

3 Hydrae has a spectral type of A1spe.... This means the star is a blue star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 10,293 Kelvin.

3 Hydrae has been calculated as 1.74 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,208,628.12.km.

3 Hydrae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

3 Hydrae has an apparent magnitude of 5.72 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.14 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.88. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 3 Hydrae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 12.15 which gave the calculated distance to 3 Hydrae as 268.45 light years away from Earth or 82.30 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 268.45 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 10.77 which put 3 Hydrae at a distance of 302.84 light years or 92.85 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

3 Hydrae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name3 Hydrae
Short Name3 Hya
Alternative Name(s)3 Hydrae
Hipparcos Library I.D.42146
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-07 2540
Gould I.D.35
Henry Draper Designation72968

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude1.14 / 0.88
Apparent Magnitude5.72
Right Ascension (R.A.)08h 35m 28.21
Declination (Dec.)-07d58`56.4
1997 Distance from Earth12.15 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 268.45 Light Years
 82.30 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth10.77 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 302.84 Light Years
 92.85 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.15.81 ± 0.21 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-21.98 ± 0.36 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.00
Spectral TypeA1spe...
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.74
Calculated Effective Temperature10,293 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: