Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPuppis

3 Puppis, HD62623, HIP37677

3 Puppis is a blue very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Puppis. 3 Puppis is the brightest star in Puppis based on the Hipparcos 2007 apparent magnitude. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP37677 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD62623. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 157. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 3 Puppis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 3 Puppis, the location is 07h 43m 48.47 and -28d57`17.4 .

Proper Motion of 3 Puppis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 3.90 ± 0.12 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -5.09 ± 0.17 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

3 Puppis Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 40000.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 3 Puppis

3 Puppis has a spectral type of A2Iab. This means the star is a blue supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.16 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,747 Kelvin. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

3 Puppis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

3 Puppis has an apparent magnitude of 3.94 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -7.21. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 3 Puppis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -0.37 which gave the calculated distance to 3 Puppis as -8815.23 light years away from Earth or -2702.70 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -8815.23 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 0.59 which put 3 Puppis at a distance of 5528.19 light years or 1694.92 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

3 Puppis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name3 Puppis
Flamsteed Name3 Puppis
Flamsteed Short Name3 Pup
Hipparcos Library I.D.37677
Gould I.D.157
Henry Draper Designation62623

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude3.94
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)07h 43m 48.47
Declination (Dec.)-28d57`17.4
Galactic Latitude-2.54 degrees
Galactic Longitude244.38 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth-0.37 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -8815.23 Light Years
 -2702.70 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth0.59 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 5528.19 Light Years
 1694.92 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.3.90 ± 0.12 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-5.09 ± 0.17 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.16
Radial Velocity20.90 ± 0.40 km/s
Spectral TypeA2Iab
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Luminosity (x the Sun)40,000.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature7,747 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: