Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCassiopeia

40 Cassiopeiae - HD9774 - HIP7650

40 Cassiopeiae is a white to yellow giant star that can be located in the constellation of Cassiopeia. HIP7650 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD9774. 40 Cassiopeiae has alternative name(s), 40 Cassiopeiae , 40 Cas.

Location of 40 Cassiopeiae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 40 Cassiopeiae, the location is 01h 38m 30.94 and +73d02`24.3 .

Proper Motion of 40 Cassiopeiae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -013.53 ± 000.21 towards the north and -011.24 ± 000.31 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 40 Cassiopeiae

40 Cassiopeiae has a spectral type of G8II-IIIvar. This means the star is a white to yellow giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.97 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,907 Kelvin.

40 Cassiopeiae has been calculated as 15.53 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 10,808,356.01.km.

40 Cassiopeiae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

40 Cassiopeiae has an apparent magnitude of 5.28 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.40 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.46. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 40 Cassiopeiae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 7.30 which gave the calculated distance to 40 Cassiopeiae as 446.80 light years away from Earth or 136.99 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 446.80 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 7.12 which put 40 Cassiopeiae at a distance of 458.09 light years or 140.45 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

40 Cassiopeiae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name40 Cassiopeiae
Short Name40 Cas
Alternative Name(s)40 Cassiopeiae
Hipparcos Library I.D.7650
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+72 86
Henry Draper Designation9774

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude-0.40 / -0.46
Apparent Magnitude5.28
Right Ascension (R.A.)01h 38m 30.94
Declination (Dec.)+73d02`24.3
1997 Distance from Earth7.30 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 446.80 Light Years
 136.99 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth7.12 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 458.09 Light Years
 140.45 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-13.53 ± 0.21 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-11.24 ± 0.31 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.97
Spectral TypeG8II-IIIvar
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)15.53
Calculated Effective Temperature4,907 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
9774+72 86.0A5.50000-11.00000-9.00000K0Orange
B11.50000-11.00000-9.000001879

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: