Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCygnus

41 Cygni - HD195295 - HIP101076

41 Cygni is a blue to white luminous giant star that can be located in the constellation of Cygnus. HIP101076 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD195295. 41 Cygni has alternative name(s), 41 Cygni , 41 Cyg.

Location of 41 Cygni

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 41 Cygni, the location is 20h 29m 23.73 and +30d22`06.8 .

Proper Motion of 41 Cygni

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -000.87 ± 000.11 towards the north and 006.89 ± 000.16 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 41 Cygni

41 Cygni has a spectral type of F5II. This means the star is a blue to white luminous giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.4 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,398 Kelvin.

41 Cygni has been calculated as 27.85 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 19,378,807.30.km.

41 Cygni Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

41 Cygni has an apparent magnitude of 4.01 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.82 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.85. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 41 Cygni

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 4.30 which gave the calculated distance to 41 Cygni as 758.52 light years away from Earth or 232.56 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 758.52 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 4.24 which put 41 Cygni at a distance of 769.25 light years or 235.85 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

41 Cygni Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name41 Cygni
Short Name41 Cyg
Alternative Name(s)41 Cygni
Hipparcos Library I.D.101076
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+29 4057
Henry Draper Designation195295

Visual Facts

Star Typeluminous giant star
Absolute Magnitude-2.82 / -2.85
Apparent Magnitude4.01
Right Ascension (R.A.)20h 29m 23.73
Declination (Dec.)+30d22`06.8
1997 Distance from Earth4.30 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 758.52 Light Years
 232.56 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth4.24 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 769.25 Light Years
 235.85 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-0.87 ± 0.11 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.6.89 ± 0.16 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.40
Spectral TypeF5II
Colour(F) blue to white

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)27.85
Calculated Effective Temperature6,398 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: