Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsSerpens

42 G. Ser Cap - HD145148 - HIP79137

42 G. Ser Cap is a orange to red star that can be located in the constellation of Serpens. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP79137 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD145148. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 42 Cap. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 42 G. Ser Cap

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 42 G. Ser Cap, the location is 16h 09m 11.06 and +06d22`49.8 .

Proper Motion of 42 G. Ser Cap

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -746.64 ± 0.30 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 257.74 ± 0.47 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 42 G. Ser Cap

42 G. Ser Cap has a spectral type of K1+.... This means the star is a orange to red star. The star is 7379.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24067.5931537600000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.98 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,016 Kelvin.

42 G. Ser Cap Radius has been calculated as being 2.46 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,708,591.79.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 2.28. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is 0.16 with an error value of 0.02 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

42 G. Ser Cap Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

42 G. Ser Cap has an apparent magnitude of 5.93 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.51 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.67. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 42 G. Ser Cap

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 32.84 which gave the calculated distance to 42 G. Ser Cap as 99.32 light years away from Earth or 30.45 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 99.32 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 35.32 which put 42 G. Ser Cap at a distance of 92.35 light years or 28.31 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,379.00 Parsecs or 24,067.59 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

42 G. Ser Cap Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name42 G. Ser Cap
Hipparcos Library I.D.79137
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+06 3169
Gould I.D.42 Cap
Henry Draper Designation145148

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude3.51 / 3.67
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.93
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)16h 09m 11.06
Declination (Dec.)+06d22`49.8
Galactic Latitude38.74 degrees
Galactic Longitude18.39 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth32.84 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 99.32 Light Years
 30.45 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth35.32 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 92.35 Light Years
 28.31 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,067.59 Light Years / 7,379.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-746.64 ± 0.30 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.257.74 ± 0.47 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.98
Radial Velocity-4.04 ± 0.09 km/s
Iron Abundance0.16 ± 0.02 Fe/H
Spectral TypeK1+...
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature5,016 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: