Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAquila

43 G. Aql - HD182038 - HIP95281

43 G. Aql is a orange to red star that can be located in the constellation of Aquila. HIP95281 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD182038. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 43. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 43 G. Aql

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 43 G. Aql, the location is 19h 23m 04.44 and -07d24`02.0 .

Proper Motion of 43 G. Aql

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -021.60 ± 000.23 towards the north and 014.68 ± 000.48 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 43 G. Aql

43 G. Aql has a spectral type of K0. This means the star is a orange to red star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.45 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,115 Kelvin.

43 G. Aql has been calculated as 15.21 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 10,583,860.96.km.

43 G. Aql Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

43 G. Aql has an apparent magnitude of 6.31 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.41 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.69. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 43 G. Aql

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 6.61 which gave the calculated distance to 43 G. Aql as 493.44 light years away from Earth or 151.29 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 493.44 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 7.50 which put 43 G. Aql at a distance of 434.88 light years or 133.33 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

43 G. Aql Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name43 G. Aql
Hipparcos Library I.D.95281
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-07 4942
Gould I.D.43
Henry Draper Designation182038

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude0.41 / 0.69
Apparent Magnitude6.31
Right Ascension (R.A.)19h 23m 04.44
Declination (Dec.)-07d24`02.0
1997 Distance from Earth6.61 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 493.44 Light Years
 151.29 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth7.50 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 434.88 Light Years
 133.33 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-21.60 ± 0.23 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.14.68 ± 0.48 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.45
Spectral TypeK0
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)15.21
Calculated Effective Temperature4,115 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: