Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsLynx

46 Camelopardalis - HD56243 - HIP35517

46 Camelopardalis is a orange to red star that can be located in the constellation of Lynx. HIP35517 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD56243. 46 Camelopardalis has alternative name(s), 46 Lyncis , 46 Lyn.

Location of 46 Camelopardalis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 46 Camelopardalis, the location is 07h 19m 52.84 and +59d15`10.6 .

Proper Motion of 46 Camelopardalis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -027.04 ± 000.28 towards the north and -012.37 ± 000.54 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Mass, Radius) of 46 Camelopardalis

46 Camelopardalis has a spectral type of K2. This means the star is a orange to red star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.47 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,076 Kelvin.

46 Camelopardalis has been calculated as 45.13 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 31,400,620.56.km. The star's solar mass is 2.00 times that of the Sun's. The Sun's Mass is 1,989,100,000,000,000,000,000 billion kg. which to calculate using this website is too large. To give idea of size, the Sun is 99.86% the mass of the solar system.

The star's metallicity is -0.130000, this value is the fractional amount of the star that is not Hydrogen (X) or Helium (Y). An older star would have a high metallicity whereas a new star would have a lower one.

46 Camelopardalis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

46 Camelopardalis has an apparent magnitude of 6.75 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.91 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.97. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 46 Camelopardalis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.85 which gave the calculated distance to 46 Camelopardalis as 1763.05 light years away from Earth or 540.54 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1763.05 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.80 which put 46 Camelopardalis at a distance of 1812.02 light years or 555.56 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

46 Camelopardalis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name46 Camelopardalis
Short Name46 Lyn
Alternative Name(s)46 Lyncis
Hipparcos Library I.D.35517
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+59 1071
Henry Draper Designation56243

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-1.91 / -1.97
Apparent Magnitude6.75
Right Ascension (R.A.)07h 19m 52.84
Declination (Dec.)+59d15`10.6
1997 Distance from Earth1.85 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1763.05 Light Years
 540.54 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.80 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1812.02 Light Years
 555.56 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-27.04 ± 0.28 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-12.37 ± 0.54 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.47
Spectral TypeK2
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)45.13
Calculated Effective Temperature4,076 Kelvin
Mass Compared to the Sun2.00
Metallicity-0.13000

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: