Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPisces

47 Piscium - HD2411 - HIP2219

47 Piscium is a red pulsating giant star that can be located in the constellation of Pisces. HIP2219 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD2411. 47 Piscium has alternative name(s), 47 Piscium , TV_Psc, 47 Psc.

Location of 47 Piscium

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 47 Piscium, the location is 00h 28m 02.84 and +17d53`35.1 .

Proper Motion of 47 Piscium

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 019.88 ± 000.39 towards the north and 115.36 ± 000.59 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 47 Piscium

47 Piscium has a spectral type of M3IIIvar. This means the star is a red giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.58 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 3,827 Kelvin.

47 Piscium has been calculated as 31.86 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 22,165,602.73.km.

47 Piscium Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

47 Piscium has an apparent magnitude of 5.01 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.88 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.04. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 47 Piscium

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 6.65 which gave the calculated distance to 47 Piscium as 490.47 light years away from Earth or 150.38 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 490.47 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 6.17 which put 47 Piscium at a distance of 528.63 light years or 162.07 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of 47 Piscium

The star is a pulsating Semiregular s, which are giants or supergiants of intermediate and late spectral variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. 47 Piscium brightness ranges from a magnitude of 5.000 to a magnitude of 5.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

47 Piscium Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name47 Piscium
Short NameTV Psc, 47 Psc
Alternative Name(s)47 Piscium
Hipparcos Library I.D.2219
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+17 55
Henry Draper Designation2411

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude-0.88 / -1.04
Apparent Magnitude5.01
Right Ascension (R.A.)00h 28m 02.84
Declination (Dec.)+17d53`35.1
1997 Distance from Earth6.65 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 490.47 Light Years
 150.38 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth6.17 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 528.63 Light Years
 162.07 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.19.88 ± 0.39 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.115.36 ± 0.59 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.58
Spectral TypeM3IIIvar
Colour(M) Red

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeSemiregular s, which are giants or supergiants of intermediate and late spectral

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)31.86
Calculated Effective Temperature3,827 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: