Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsLeo Minor

48 Leonis Minoris, HD94480, HIP53355

48 Leonis Minoris is a blue main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of LeoMinor. 48 Leonis Minoris is the brightest star in Leo Minor based on the Hipparcos 2007 apparent magnitude. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP53355 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD94480.

Location of 48 Leonis Minoris

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 48 Leonis Minoris, the location is 10h 54m 42.20 and +25d29`26.6 .

Proper Motion of 48 Leonis Minoris

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 0.11 ± 0.28 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -56.37 ± 0.41 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 48 Leonis Minoris

48 Leonis Minoris has a spectral type of A8V. This means the star is a blue main sequence dwarf star. The star is 7446.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24286.1225942400000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.29 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,270 Kelvin.

48 Leonis Minoris Radius has been calculated as being 4.23 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,939,760.43.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 4.05. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

48 Leonis Minoris Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

48 Leonis Minoris has an apparent magnitude of 6.19 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.72 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.81. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 48 Leonis Minoris

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 8.04 which gave the calculated distance to 48 Leonis Minoris as 405.68 light years away from Earth or 124.38 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 405.68 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 8.41 which put 48 Leonis Minoris at a distance of 387.83 light years or 118.91 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,446.00 Parsecs or 24,286.12 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*. 48 Leonis Minoris brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.309 to a magnitude of 6.241 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 0.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

48 Leonis Minoris Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name48 Leonis Minoris
Flamsteed Name48 Leonis Minoris
Flamsteed Short Name48 LMi
Hipparcos Library I.D.53355
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+26 2147
Henry Draper Designation94480

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude0.72 / 0.81
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.19
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)10h 54m 42.20
Declination (Dec.)+25d29`26.6
Galactic Latitude63.85 degrees
Galactic Longitude209.85 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth8.04 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 405.68 Light Years
 124.38 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth8.41 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 387.83 Light Years
 118.91 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,286.12 Light Years / 7,446.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.0.11 ± 0.28 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-56.37 ± 0.41 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.29
Radial Velocity8.00 ± 4.30 km/s
Spectral TypeA8V
Colour(A) blue

Variable Star Details

Mean Variability Period in Days0.045
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)6.241 - 6.309

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature7,270 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: