Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPerseus

52 Persei - HD26673 - HIP19811

52 Persei is a white to yellow luminous giant star that can be located in the constellation of Perseus. HIP19811 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD26673. 52 Persei has alternative name(s), 52 Persei , 52 Per.

Location of 52 Persei

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 52 Persei, the location is 04h 14m 53.31 and +40d29`01.4 .

Proper Motion of 52 Persei

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -020.50 ± 000.51 towards the north and 013.50 ± 000.99 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 52 Persei

52 Persei has a spectral type of G5II comp. This means the star is a white to yellow luminous giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,973 Kelvin.

52 Persei has been calculated as 28.16 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 19,596,029.85.km.

52 Persei Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

52 Persei has an apparent magnitude of 4.67 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.75 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.65. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 52 Persei

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 5.20 which gave the calculated distance to 52 Persei as 627.24 light years away from Earth or 192.31 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 627.24 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 3.43 which put 52 Persei at a distance of 950.91 light years or 291.55 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

52 Persei Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name52 Persei
Short Name52 Per
Alternative Name(s)52 Persei
Hipparcos Library I.D.19811
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+40 912
Henry Draper Designation26673

Visual Facts

Star Typeluminous giant star
Absolute Magnitude-1.75 / -2.65
Apparent Magnitude4.67
Right Ascension (R.A.)04h 14m 53.31
Declination (Dec.)+40d29`01.4
1997 Distance from Earth5.20 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 627.24 Light Years
 192.31 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth3.43 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 950.91 Light Years
 291.55 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-20.50 ± 0.51 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.13.50 ± 0.99 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.00
Spectral TypeG5II comp
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)28.16
Calculated Effective Temperature4,973 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: