Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsEridanus

53 G. Eri - HD18885 - HIP14110

53 G. Eri is a white to yellow giant star that can be located in the constellation of Eridanus. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP14110 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD18885. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 53. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 53 G. Eri

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 53 G. Eri, the location is 03h 01m 56.09 and -09d57`41.0 .

Proper Motion of 53 G. Eri

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -4.53 ± 0.34 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 43.89 ± 0.50 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 53 G. Eri

53 G. Eri has a spectral type of G6III:. This means the star is a white to yellow giant star. The star is 7458.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24325.2621955200000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.09 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,682 Kelvin.

53 G. Eri Radius has been calculated as being 8.36 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 5,814,518.03.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 9.73. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is 0.15 with an error value of 0.02 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

53 G. Eri Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

53 G. Eri has an apparent magnitude of 5.84 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.15 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.82. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 53 G. Eri

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 11.55 which gave the calculated distance to 53 G. Eri as 282.39 light years away from Earth or 86.58 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 282.39 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 9.89 which put 53 G. Eri at a distance of 329.79 light years or 101.11 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,458.00 Parsecs or 24,325.26 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

53 G. Eri Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name53 G. Eri
Hipparcos Library I.D.14110
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD-10 594
Gould I.D.53
Henry Draper Designation18885

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude1.15 / 0.82
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.84
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)03h 01m 56.09
Declination (Dec.)-09d57`41.0
Galactic Latitude-54.80 degrees
Galactic Longitude190.03 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth11.55 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 282.39 Light Years
 86.58 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth9.89 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 329.79 Light Years
 101.11 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,325.26 Light Years / 7,458.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-4.53 ± 0.34 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.43.89 ± 0.50 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.09
Radial Velocity14.29 ± 0.28 km/s
Iron Abundance0.15 ± 0.02 Fe/H
Spectral TypeG6III:
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature4,682 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: