Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsTaurus

53 G. Tauri - HD28322 - HIP20848

53 G. Tauri is a white to yellow giant star that can be located in the constellation of Taurus. HIP20848 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD28322. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 53. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 53 G. Tauri

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 53 G. Tauri, the location is 04h 28m 03.62 and +01d51`30.9 .

Proper Motion of 53 G. Tauri

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 007.78 ± 000.73 towards the north and 027.09 ± 000.92 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 53 G. Tauri

53 G. Tauri has a spectral type of G9III. This means the star is a white to yellow giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.01 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,830 Kelvin.

53 G. Tauri has been calculated as 8.45 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 5,881,442.42.km.

53 G. Tauri Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

53 G. Tauri has an apparent magnitude of 6.14 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.99 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.27. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 53 G. Tauri

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 9.33 which gave the calculated distance to 53 G. Tauri as 349.59 light years away from Earth or 107.18 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 349.59 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 10.61 which put 53 G. Tauri at a distance of 307.41 light years or 94.25 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

53 G. Tauri Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name53 G. Tauri
Hipparcos Library I.D.20848
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+01 755
Gould I.D.53
Henry Draper Designation28322

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.99 / 1.27
Apparent Magnitude6.14
Right Ascension (R.A.)04h 28m 03.62
Declination (Dec.)+01d51`30.9
1997 Distance from Earth9.33 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 349.59 Light Years
 107.18 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth10.61 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 307.41 Light Years
 94.25 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.7.78 ± 0.73 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.27.09 ± 0.92 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.01
Spectral TypeG9III
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)8.45
Calculated Effective Temperature4,830 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: