Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsLeo

54 Leonis - HD94601 - HIP53417

54 Leonis is a blue star that can be located in the constellation of Leo. HIP53417 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD94601. 54 Leonis has alternative name(s), 54 Leonis , 54 Leo. 54 Leonis is a multiple star system with 2 stars orbiting in its solar system.

Location of 54 Leonis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 54 Leonis, the location is 10h 55m 36.85 and +24d44`59.1 .

Proper Motion of 54 Leonis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -015.36 ± 000.36 towards the north and -080.03 ± 000.61 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 54 Leonis

54 Leonis has a spectral type of A1. This means the star is a blue star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.01 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 10,051 Kelvin.

54 Leonis has been calculated as 3.77 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,624,059.05.km.

54 Leonis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

54 Leonis has an apparent magnitude of 4.30 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.44 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.42. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 54 Leonis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 11.29 which gave the calculated distance to 54 Leonis as 288.90 light years away from Earth or 88.57 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 288.90 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 11.37 which put 54 Leonis at a distance of 286.86 light years or 87.95 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

54 Leonis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name54 Leonis
Short Name54 Leo
Alternative Name(s)54 Leonis
Hipparcos Library I.D.53417
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+25 2314
Henry Draper Designation94601

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-0.44 / -0.42
Apparent Magnitude4.30
Right Ascension (R.A.)10h 55m 36.85
Declination (Dec.)+24d44`59.1
1997 Distance from Earth11.29 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 288.90 Light Years
 88.57 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth11.37 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 286.86 Light Years
 87.95 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-15.36 ± 0.36 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-80.03 ± 0.61 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.01
Spectral TypeA1
Colour(A) blue
Stars in Solar System2

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)3.77
Calculated Effective Temperature10,051 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
94601+25 2314.0A4.50000-73.00000-21.00000A0White
94602B6.30000-73.00000-27.00000A0White1958

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: