Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsLeo

56 Leonis - HD94705 - HIP53449

56 Leonis is a red pulsating giant star that can be located in the constellation of Leo. HIP53449 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD94705. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 23. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. 56 Leonis has alternative name(s), 56 Leonis , VY_Leo, 56 Leo.

Location of 56 Leonis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 56 Leonis, the location is 10h 56m 01.48 and +06d11`07.4 .

Proper Motion of 56 Leonis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -006.42 ± 000.20 towards the north and -023.90 ± 000.37 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 56 Leonis

56 Leonis has a spectral type of M5IIIvar. This means the star is a red giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.25 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,405 Kelvin.

56 Leonis has been calculated as 10.50 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 7,302,759.07.km.

56 Leonis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

56 Leonis has an apparent magnitude of 5.91 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.92 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.53. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 56 Leonis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 10.03 which gave the calculated distance to 56 Leonis as 325.19 light years away from Earth or 99.70 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 325.19 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 8.39 which put 56 Leonis at a distance of 388.75 light years or 119.19 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of 56 Leonis

The star is a pulsating Semiregular s, which are giants or supergiants of intermediate and late spectral variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. 56 Leonis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 46.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

56 Leonis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name56 Leonis
Short NameVY Leo, 56 Leo
Alternative Name(s)56 Leonis
Hipparcos Library I.D.53449
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+06 2369
Gould I.D.23
Henry Draper Designation94705

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.92 / 0.53
Apparent Magnitude5.91
Right Ascension (R.A.)10h 56m 01.48
Declination (Dec.)+06d11`07.4
1997 Distance from Earth10.03 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 325.19 Light Years
 99.70 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth8.39 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 388.75 Light Years
 119.19 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-6.42 ± 0.20 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-23.90 ± 0.37 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.25
Spectral TypeM5IIIvar
Colour(M) Red

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeSemiregular s, which are giants or supergiants of intermediate and late spectral
Mean Variability Period in Days46.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)10.50
Calculated Effective Temperature4,405 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: