Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsOrion

57 Orionis - HD39698 - HIP27965

57 Orionis is a blue main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Orion. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP27965 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD39698.

57 Orionis has alternative name(s), 57 Orionis , 57 Ori.

Location of 57 Orionis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 57 Orionis, the location is 05h 54m 56.69 and +19d44`58.6 .

Proper Motion of 57 Orionis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -4.52 ± 0.24 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 1.40 ± 0.45 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

57 Orionis Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 3190.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 57 Orionis

57 Orionis has a spectral type of B2V. This means the star is a blue main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.14 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 13,196 Kelvin.

57 Orionis Radius has been calculated as being 5.04 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 3,503,687.03.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 6.55. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

57 Orionis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

57 Orionis has an apparent magnitude of 5.92 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.25 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.82. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 57 Orionis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 2.32 which gave the calculated distance to 57 Orionis as 1405.88 light years away from Earth or 431.03 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1405.88 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.79 which put 57 Orionis at a distance of 1822.14 light years or 558.66 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

57 Orionis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name57 Orionis
Short Name57 Ori
Alternative Name(s)57 Orionis
Hipparcos Library I.D.27965
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+19 1126
Henry Draper Designation39698

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude-2.25 / -2.82
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.92
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)05h 54m 56.69
Declination (Dec.)+19d44`58.6
Galactic Latitude-2.88 degrees
Galactic Longitude188.98 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth2.32 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1405.88 Light Years
 431.03 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.79 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1822.14 Light Years
 558.66 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-4.52 ± 0.24 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.1.40 ± 0.45 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.14
Radial Velocity0.00 ± 2.30 km/s
Spectral TypeB2V
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Luminosity (x the Sun)3,190.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature13,196 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: