Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCentaurus

58 G. Centauri - HD101570 - HIP56986

58 G. Centauri is a white to yellow very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Centaurus. HIP56986 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD101570. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 58. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 58 G. Centauri

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 58 G. Centauri, the location is 11h 40m 53.65 and -62d05`24.4 .

Proper Motion of 58 G. Centauri

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 001.54 ± 000.18 towards the north and -014.75 ± 000.23 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 58 G. Centauri

58 G. Centauri has a spectral type of G3Ib. This means the star is a white to yellow supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.11 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,742 Kelvin.

58 G. Centauri has been calculated as 31.99 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 22,257,818.61.km.

58 G. Centauri Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

58 G. Centauri has an apparent magnitude of 4.93 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.82 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.25. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 58 G. Centauri

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 4.47 which gave the calculated distance to 58 G. Centauri as 729.67 light years away from Earth or 223.71 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 729.67 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 3.67 which put 58 G. Centauri at a distance of 888.73 light years or 272.48 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

58 G. Centauri Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name58 G. Centauri
Hipparcos Library I.D.56986
Gould I.D.58
Henry Draper Designation101570

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Absolute Magnitude-1.82 / -2.25
Apparent Magnitude4.93
Right Ascension (R.A.)11h 40m 53.65
Declination (Dec.)-62d05`24.4
1997 Distance from Earth4.47 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 729.67 Light Years
 223.71 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth3.67 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 888.73 Light Years
 272.48 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.1.54 ± 0.18 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-14.75 ± 0.23 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.11
Spectral TypeG3Ib
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)31.99
Calculated Effective Temperature4,742 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: