Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAndromeda

59 Andromedae B - HD13295 - HIP10180

59 Andromedae B is a blue main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Andromeda. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP10180 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD13295.

59 Andromedae B has alternative name(s), 59 Andromedae , 59 And. 59 Andromedae B is a multiple star system with 2 stars orbiting in its solar system.

Location of 59 Andromedae B

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 59 Andromedae B, the location is 02h 10m 53.67 and +39d02`36.0 .

59 Andromedae B Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 20.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 59 Andromedae B

59 Andromedae B has a spectral type of A1Vn. This means the star is a blue main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.08 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,626 Kelvin.

59 Andromedae B Radius has been calculated as being 9.40 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 6,543,139.83.km. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

The star has a companion star which is in orbit close by, it has at least the following companions in close orbit, 59 Andromedae.

59 Andromedae B Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

59 Andromedae B has an apparent magnitude of 6.82 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.76 Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 59 Andromedae B

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.92 which gave the calculated distance to 59 Andromedae B as 1698.77 light years away from Earth or 520.83 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1698.77 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

59 Andromedae B Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name59 Andromedae B
Short Name59 And
Alternative Name(s)59 Andromedae
Hipparcos Library I.D.10180
Henry Draper Designation13295

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.82
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)02h 10m 53.67
Declination (Dec.)+39d02`36.0
Galactic Latitude-21.28 degrees
Galactic Longitude139.38 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth1.92 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1698.77 Light Years
 520.83 Parsecs
B-V Index0.08
Radial Velocity6.00 ± 4.60 km/s
Spectral TypeA1Vn
Colour(A) blue

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Stars in Solar System2
Companion Stars59 Andromedae

Estimated Facts

Luminosity (x the Sun)20.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature8,626 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: