Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsTriangulum

5 Trianguli - HD13372 - HIP10220

5 Trianguli is a blue star that can be located in the constellation of Triangulum. HIP10220 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD13372. 5 Trianguli has alternative name(s), 5 Trianguli , 5 Tri.

Location of 5 Trianguli

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 5 Trianguli, the location is 02h 11m 25.00 and +31d31`35.1 .

Proper Motion of 5 Trianguli

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -009.49 ± 000.23 towards the north and 035.88 ± 000.41 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 5 Trianguli

5 Trianguli has a spectral type of A1m. This means the star is a blue star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.11 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,303 Kelvin.

5 Trianguli has been calculated as 3.77 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,623,698.49.km.

5 Trianguli Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

5 Trianguli has an apparent magnitude of 6.24 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.39 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.07. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 5 Trianguli

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 6.76 which gave the calculated distance to 5 Trianguli as 482.49 light years away from Earth or 147.93 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 482.49 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 9.24 which put 5 Trianguli at a distance of 352.99 light years or 108.23 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

5 Trianguli Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name5 Trianguli
Short Name5 Tri
Alternative Name(s)5 Trianguli
Hipparcos Library I.D.10220
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+30 347
Henry Draper Designation13372

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude0.39 / 1.07
Apparent Magnitude6.24
Right Ascension (R.A.)02h 11m 25.00
Declination (Dec.)+31d31`35.1
1997 Distance from Earth6.76 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 482.49 Light Years
 147.93 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth9.24 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 352.99 Light Years
 108.23 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-9.49 ± 0.23 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.35.88 ± 0.41 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.11
Spectral TypeA1m
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)3.77
Calculated Effective Temperature8,303 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: