Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsSerpens

63 G. Ser Cau, HD172365, HIP91499

63 G. Ser Cau is a blue to white luminous giant star that can be located in the constellation of Serpens. 63 G. Ser Cau is the brightest star in Serpens based on the Hipparcos 2007 apparent magnitude. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP91499 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD172365. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 63 Cau. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 63 G. Ser Cau

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 63 G. Ser Cau, the location is 18h 39m 36.88 and +05d15`51.4 .

Proper Motion of 63 G. Ser Cau

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 2.04 ± 0.27 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 2.44 ± 0.54 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 63 G. Ser Cau

63 G. Ser Cau has a spectral type of F8Ib-II. This means the star is a blue to white luminous giant star. The star is 7138.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 23281.5394947200000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.8 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,422 Kelvin.

63 G. Ser Cau Radius has been calculated as being 18.82 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 13,094,263.49.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 19.44. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is 0.12 with an error value of 0.04 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

63 G. Ser Cau Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

63 G. Ser Cau has an apparent magnitude of 6.36 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.25 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.32. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 63 G. Ser Cau

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 3.00 which gave the calculated distance to 63 G. Ser Cau as 1087.21 light years away from Earth or 333.33 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1087.21 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 2.91 which put 63 G. Ser Cau at a distance of 1120.84 light years or 343.64 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,138.00 Parsecs or 23,281.54 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

63 G. Ser Cau Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name63 G. Ser Cau
Hipparcos Library I.D.91499
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+05 3891
Gould I.D.63 Cau
Henry Draper Designation172365

Visual Facts

Star Typeluminous giant star
Absolute Magnitude-1.25 / -1.32
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.36
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)18h 39m 36.88
Declination (Dec.)+05d15`51.4
Galactic Latitude5.02 degrees
Galactic Longitude36.28 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth3.00 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1087.21 Light Years
 333.33 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth2.91 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1120.84 Light Years
 343.64 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance23,281.54 Light Years / 7,138.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.2.04 ± 0.27 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.2.44 ± 0.54 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.80
Radial Velocity-20.20 ± 0.36 km/s
Iron Abundance0.12 ± 0.04 Fe/H
Spectral TypeF8Ib-II
Colour(F) blue to white

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature5,422 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: