Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsSagittarius

63 Ophiuchi - HD162978 - HIP87706

63 Ophiuchi is a blue star that can be located in the constellation of Sagittarius. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP87706 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD162978. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 8. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

63 Ophiuchi has alternative name(s), 63 Sagittarii , 63 Sgr.

Location of 63 Ophiuchi

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 63 Ophiuchi, the location is 17h 54m 54.04 and -24d53`13.5 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 63 Ophiuchi

63 Ophiuchi has a spectral type of O7/O8. This means the star is a blue star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 10,293 Kelvin. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

63 Ophiuchi Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

63 Ophiuchi has an apparent magnitude of 6.18 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 63 Ophiuchi

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -0.40 which gave the calculated distance to 63 Ophiuchi as -8154.08 light years away from Earth or -2500 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -8154.08 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

63 Ophiuchi Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name63 Ophiuchi
Short Name63 Sgr
Alternative Name(s)63 Sagittarii
Hipparcos Library I.D.87706
Gould I.D.8
Henry Draper Designation162978

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.18
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)17h 54m 54.04
Declination (Dec.)-24d53`13.5
Galactic Latitude0.30 degrees
Galactic Longitude4.54 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth-0.40 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -8154.08 Light Years
 -2500 Parsecs
B-V Index0.00
Radial Velocity-12.10 ± 2.10 km/s
Spectral TypeO7/O8
Colour(O) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature10,293 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: