Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsDraco

65 Draconis - HD190713 - HIP98658

65 Draconis is a white to yellow giant star that can be located in the constellation of Draco. HIP98658 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD190713. 65 Draconis has alternative name(s), 65 Draconis , 65 Dra.

Location of 65 Draconis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 65 Draconis, the location is 20h 02m 20.16 and +64d38`03.8 .

Proper Motion of 65 Draconis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 010.90 ± 000.21 towards the north and 041.91 ± 000.23 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 65 Draconis

65 Draconis has a spectral type of G7III:. This means the star is a white to yellow giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.92 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,010 Kelvin.

65 Draconis has been calculated as 7.10 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 4,939,699.15.km.

65 Draconis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

65 Draconis has an apparent magnitude of 6.27 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.21 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.05. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 65 Draconis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 9.72 which gave the calculated distance to 65 Draconis as 335.56 light years away from Earth or 102.88 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 335.56 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 9.05 which put 65 Draconis at a distance of 360.40 light years or 110.50 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

65 Draconis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name65 Draconis
Short Name65 Dra
Alternative Name(s)65 Draconis
Hipparcos Library I.D.98658
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+64 1407
Henry Draper Designation190713

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude1.21 / 1.05
Apparent Magnitude6.27
Right Ascension (R.A.)20h 02m 20.16
Declination (Dec.)+64d38`03.8
1997 Distance from Earth9.72 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 335.56 Light Years
 102.88 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth9.05 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 360.40 Light Years
 110.50 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.10.90 ± 0.21 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.41.91 ± 0.23 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.92
Spectral TypeG7III:
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)7.10
Calculated Effective Temperature5,010 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: