Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsHydra

65 G. Hya - HD75140 - HIP43204

65 G. Hya is a orange to red star that can be located in the constellation of Hydra. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP43204 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD75140. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 65. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 65 G. Hya

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 65 G. Hya, the location is 08h 48m 04.87 and -06d33`31.5 .

Proper Motion of 65 G. Hya

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -31.83 ± 0.20 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 13.57 ± 0.46 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 65 G. Hya

65 G. Hya has a spectral type of K0. This means the star is a orange to red star. The star is 7520.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24527.4834688000000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.28 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,422 Kelvin.

65 G. Hya Radius has been calculated as being 19.66 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 13,682,166.46.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 20.78. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

65 G. Hya Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

65 G. Hya has an apparent magnitude of 6.09 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.46 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.58. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 65 G. Hya

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 4.89 which gave the calculated distance to 65 G. Hya as 667.00 light years away from Earth or 204.50 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 667.00 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 4.63 which put 65 G. Hya at a distance of 704.46 light years or 215.98 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,520.00 Parsecs or 24,527.48 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

65 G. Hya Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name65 G. Hya
Hipparcos Library I.D.43204
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD-06 2727
Gould I.D.65
Henry Draper Designation75140

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-0.46 / -0.58
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.09
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)08h 48m 04.87
Declination (Dec.)-06d33`31.5
Galactic Latitude22.26 degrees
Galactic Longitude233.32 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth4.89 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 667.00 Light Years
 204.50 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth4.63 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 704.46 Light Years
 215.98 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,527.48 Light Years / 7,520.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-31.83 ± 0.20 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.13.57 ± 0.46 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.28
Radial Velocity-5.00 ± 0.40 km/s
Spectral TypeK0
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature4,422 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: