Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsUrsa Major

65 Ursae Majoris D - HD103498 - HIP58117

65 Ursae Majoris D is a blue star that can be located in the constellation of UrsaMajor. HIP58117 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD103498. 65 Ursae Majoris D has alternative name(s), 65 Ursae Majoris , 65 UMa.

Location of 65 Ursae Majoris D

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 65 Ursae Majoris D, the location is 11h 55m 11.32 and +46d28`11.2 .

Proper Motion of 65 Ursae Majoris D

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 000.39 ± 000.31 towards the north and 011.82 ± 000.56 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 65 Ursae Majoris D

65 Ursae Majoris D has a spectral type of A1spe.... This means the star is a blue star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.01 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 10,051 Kelvin.

65 Ursae Majoris D has been calculated as 3.81 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,648,340.37.km.

The star has a companion star which is in orbit close by, it has at least the following companions in close orbit, 65 Ursae Majoris A,B,C.

65 Ursae Majoris D Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

65 Ursae Majoris D has an apparent magnitude of 7.03 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.46 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.33. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 65 Ursae Majoris D

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 3.18 which gave the calculated distance to 65 Ursae Majoris D as 1025.67 light years away from Earth or 314.47 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1025.67 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 3.37 which put 65 Ursae Majoris D at a distance of 967.84 light years or 296.74 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

65 Ursae Majoris D Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name65 Ursae Majoris D
Short Name65 UMa
Alternative Name(s)65 Ursae Majoris
Hipparcos Library I.D.58117
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+47 1914
Henry Draper Designation103498

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-0.46 / -0.33
Apparent Magnitude7.03
Right Ascension (R.A.)11h 55m 11.32
Declination (Dec.)+46d28`11.2
1997 Distance from Earth3.18 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1025.67 Light Years
 314.47 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth3.37 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 967.84 Light Years
 296.74 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.0.39 ± 0.31 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.11.82 ± 0.56 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.01
Spectral TypeA1spe...
Colour(A) blue

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Companion Stars65 Ursae Majoris A
B
C

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)3.81
Calculated Effective Temperature10,051 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: