Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAndromeda

66 Andromedae - HD15138 - HIP11465

66 Andromedae is a blue to white main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Andromeda. HIP11465 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD15138. 66 Andromedae has alternative name(s), 66 Andromedae , 66 And.

Location of 66 Andromedae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 66 Andromedae, the location is 02h 27m 51.75 and +50d34`12.7 .

Proper Motion of 66 Andromedae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -090.71 ± 000.22 towards the north and 032.23 ± 000.42 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 66 Andromedae

66 Andromedae has a spectral type of F4V. This means the star is a blue to white main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.43 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,590 Kelvin.

66 Andromedae has been calculated as 2.22 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,547,362.49.km.

66 Andromedae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

66 Andromedae has an apparent magnitude of 6.16 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.54 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.40. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 66 Andromedae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 18.84 which gave the calculated distance to 66 Andromedae as 173.12 light years away from Earth or 53.08 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 173.12 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 17.69 which put 66 Andromedae at a distance of 184.38 light years or 56.53 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

66 Andromedae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name66 Andromedae
Short Name66 And
Alternative Name(s)66 Andromedae
Hipparcos Library I.D.11465
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+49 666
Henry Draper Designation15138

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude2.54 / 2.40
Apparent Magnitude6.16
Right Ascension (R.A.)02h 27m 51.75
Declination (Dec.)+50d34`12.7
1997 Distance from Earth18.84 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 173.12 Light Years
 53.08 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth17.69 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 184.38 Light Years
 56.53 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-90.71 ± 0.22 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.32.23 ± 0.42 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.43
Spectral TypeF4V
Colour(F) blue to white

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.22
Calculated Effective Temperature6,590 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: