Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAquila

67 G. Aql, HD185423, HIP96630

67 G. Aql is a blue giant star that can be located in the constellation of Aquila. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP96630 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD185423. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 67. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 67 G. Aql

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 67 G. Aql, the location is 19h 38m 48.99 and +03d22`53.5 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 67 G. Aql

67 G. Aql has a spectral type of B3III. This means the star is a blue giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 9,531 Kelvin. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is 0.05 with an error value of 0.04 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

67 G. Aql Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

67 G. Aql has an apparent magnitude of 6.36 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 67 G. Aql

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -0.33 which gave the calculated distance to 67 G. Aql as -9883.74 light years away from Earth or -3030.30 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -9883.74 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

67 G. Aql Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name67 G. Aql
Hipparcos Library I.D.96630
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+03 4097
Gould I.D.67
Henry Draper Designation185423

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.36
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)19h 38m 48.99
Declination (Dec.)+03d22`53.5
Galactic Latitude-8.94 degrees
Galactic Longitude41.43 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth-0.33 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -9883.74 Light Years
 -3030.30 Parsecs
B-V Index0.00
Radial Velocity-1.00 ± 4.30 km/s
Iron Abundance0.05 ± 0.04 Fe/H
Spectral TypeB3III
Colour(B) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature9,531 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: