Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsLeo

67 G. Leo, HD100659, HIP56500

67 G. Leo is a orange to red star that can be located in the constellation of Leo. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP56500 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD100659. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 67. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 67 G. Leo

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 67 G. Leo, the location is 11h 34m 58.93 and -04d21`40.2 .

Proper Motion of 67 G. Leo

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -44.83 ± 0.36 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -46.06 ± 0.48 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 67 G. Leo

67 G. Leo has a spectral type of K0. This means the star is a orange to red star. The star is 7403.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24145.8723563200000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.16 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,644 Kelvin.

67 G. Leo Radius has been calculated as being 14.10 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 9,808,507.25.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 13.04. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

67 G. Leo Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

67 G. Leo has an apparent magnitude of 6.43 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.05 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.22. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 67 G. Leo

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 5.29 which gave the calculated distance to 67 G. Leo as 616.57 light years away from Earth or 189.04 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 616.57 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 5.72 which put 67 G. Leo at a distance of 570.22 light years or 174.83 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,403.00 Parsecs or 24,145.87 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

67 G. Leo Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name67 G. Leo
Hipparcos Library I.D.56500
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-03 3144
Gould I.D.67
Henry Draper Designation100659

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude0.05 / 0.22
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.43
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)11h 34m 58.93
Declination (Dec.)-04d21`40.2
Galactic Latitude53.50 degrees
Galactic Longitude269.64 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth5.29 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 616.57 Light Years
 189.04 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth5.72 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 570.22 Light Years
 174.83 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,145.87 Light Years / 7,403.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-44.83 ± 0.36 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-46.06 ± 0.48 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.16
Spectral TypeK0
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature4,644 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: