Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPisces

68 Piscium - HD5575 - HIP4510

68 Piscium is a white to yellow giant star that can be located in the constellation of Pisces. HIP4510 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD5575. 68 Piscium has alternative name(s), 68 Piscium , 68 Psc.

Location of 68 Piscium

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 68 Piscium, the location is 00h 57m 50.15 and +28d59`32.0 .

Proper Motion of 68 Piscium

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -007.43 ± 000.18 towards the north and 005.24 ± 000.31 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 68 Piscium

68 Piscium has a spectral type of G6III. This means the star is a white to yellow giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.07 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,718 Kelvin.

68 Piscium has been calculated as 24.63 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 17,134,997.00.km.

68 Piscium Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

68 Piscium has an apparent magnitude of 5.44 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.23 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.05. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 68 Piscium

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 4.63 which gave the calculated distance to 68 Piscium as 704.46 light years away from Earth or 215.98 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 704.46 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 5.03 which put 68 Piscium at a distance of 648.44 light years or 198.81 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

68 Piscium Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name68 Piscium
Short Name68 Psc
Alternative Name(s)68 Piscium
Hipparcos Library I.D.4510
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+28 157
Henry Draper Designation5575

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude-1.23 / -1.05
Apparent Magnitude5.44
Right Ascension (R.A.)00h 57m 50.15
Declination (Dec.)+28d59`32.0
1997 Distance from Earth4.63 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 704.46 Light Years
 215.98 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth5.03 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 648.44 Light Years
 198.81 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-7.43 ± 0.18 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.5.24 ± 0.31 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.07
Spectral TypeG6III
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)24.63
Calculated Effective Temperature4,718 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: