Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsGemini

6 Geminorum - HD42543 - HIP29450

6 Geminorum is a red pulsating very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Gemini. HIP29450 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD42543. 6 Geminorum has alternative name(s), 6 Geminorum , BU_Gem, 6 Gem.

Location of 6 Geminorum

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 6 Geminorum, the location is 06h 12m 19.10 and +22d54`30.7 .

6 Geminorum Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 52000.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 6 Geminorum

6 Geminorum has a spectral type of M1Ia-ab. This means the star is a red supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 2.19 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 682 Kelvin.

6 Geminorum has been calculated as 4,399.21 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 3,060,971,137.83.km.

6 Geminorum Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

6 Geminorum has an apparent magnitude of 6.51 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -4.09 Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 6 Geminorum

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.76 which gave the calculated distance to 6 Geminorum as 4291.62 light years away from Earth or 1315.79 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 4291.62 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Variable Type of 6 Geminorum

The star is a pulsating Slow Irregular variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. 6 Geminorum brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

6 Geminorum Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name6 Geminorum
Short NameBU Gem, 6 Gem
Alternative Name(s)6 Geminorum
Hipparcos Library I.D.29450
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+22 1220
Henry Draper Designation42543

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Apparent Magnitude6.51
Right Ascension (R.A.)06h 12m 19.10
Declination (Dec.)+22d54`30.7
1997 Distance from Earth0.76 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 4291.62 Light Years
 1315.79 Parsecs
B-V Index2.19
Spectral TypeM1Ia-ab
Colour(M) Red

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeSlow Irregular

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)4,399.21
Luminosity (x the Sun)52,000.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature682 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: