Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsMonoceros

6 Monocerotis - HD43760 - HIP29885

6 Monocerotis is a blue to white star that can be located in the constellation of Monoceros. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP29885 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD43760.

6 Monocerotis has alternative name(s), 6 Monocerotis , 6 Mon.

Location of 6 Monocerotis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 6 Monocerotis, the location is 06h 17m 35.13 and -10d43`30.0 .

Proper Motion of 6 Monocerotis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 0.40 ± 0.37 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -7.16 ± 0.56 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 6 Monocerotis

6 Monocerotis has a spectral type of F0e.... This means the star is a blue to white star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.36 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,537 Kelvin.

6 Monocerotis Radius has been calculated as being 10.87 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 7,562,047.51.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 13.75. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is -0.05 with an error value of 9.99 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

6 Monocerotis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

6 Monocerotis has an apparent magnitude of 6.76 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.87 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.38. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 6 Monocerotis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 2.98 which gave the calculated distance to 6 Monocerotis as 1094.51 light years away from Earth or 335.57 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1094.51 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 2.35 which put 6 Monocerotis at a distance of 1387.93 light years or 425.53 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

6 Monocerotis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name6 Monocerotis
Short Name6 Mon
Alternative Name(s)6 Monocerotis
Hipparcos Library I.D.29885
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD-10 1455
Henry Draper Designation43760

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-0.87 / -1.38
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.76
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)06h 17m 35.13
Declination (Dec.)-10d43`30.0
Galactic Latitude-12.33 degrees
Galactic Longitude218.79 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth2.98 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1094.51 Light Years
 335.57 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth2.35 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1387.93 Light Years
 425.53 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.0.40 ± 0.37 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-7.16 ± 0.56 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.36
Radial Velocity28.80 ± 0.70 km/s
Iron Abundance-0.05 ± 9.99 Fe/H
Spectral TypeF0e...
Colour(F) blue to white

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature6,537 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: