Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAquila

70 Aquilae - HD196321 - HIP101692

70 Aquilae is a orange to red luminous giant star that can be located in the constellation of Aquila. HIP101692 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD196321. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 144. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. 70 Aquilae has alternative name(s), 70 Aquilae , 70 Aql.

Location of 70 Aquilae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 70 Aquilae, the location is 20h 36m 43.63 and -02d32`59.7 .

Proper Motion of 70 Aquilae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -015.40 ± 000.21 towards the north and 009.84 ± 000.33 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 70 Aquilae

70 Aquilae has a spectral type of K5II. This means the star is a orange to red luminous giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.6 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 3,775 Kelvin.

70 Aquilae has been calculated as 153.85 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 107,052,187.14.km.

70 Aquilae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

70 Aquilae has an apparent magnitude of 4.91 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -4.24 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -3.09. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 70 Aquilae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.48 which gave the calculated distance to 70 Aquilae as 2203.81 light years away from Earth or 675.68 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 2203.81 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 2.51 which put 70 Aquilae at a distance of 1299.46 light years or 398.41 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

70 Aquilae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional Name70 Aquilae
Short Name70 Aql
Alternative Name(s)70 Aquilae
Hipparcos Library I.D.101692
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-03 4961
Gould I.D.144
Henry Draper Designation196321

Visual Facts

Star Typeluminous giant star
Absolute Magnitude-4.24 / -3.09
Apparent Magnitude4.91
Right Ascension (R.A.)20h 36m 43.63
Declination (Dec.)-02d32`59.7
1997 Distance from Earth1.48 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2203.81 Light Years
 675.68 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth2.51 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1299.46 Light Years
 398.41 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-15.40 ± 0.21 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.9.84 ± 0.33 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.60
Spectral TypeK5II
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)153.85
Calculated Effective Temperature3,775 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: