Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCentaurus

70 G. Cen - HD102878 - HIP57741

70 G. Cen is a blue eruptive very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Centaurus. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP57741 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD102878. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 70. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major.

Location of 70 G. Cen

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For 70 G. Cen, the location is 11h 50m 27.28 and -62d38`57.8 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of 70 G. Cen

70 G. Cen has a spectral type of A3Iab. This means the star is a blue supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.23 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,184 Kelvin.

70 G. Cen Radius has been calculated as being 41.52 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 28,886,592.73.km. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

70 G. Cen Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

70 G. Cen has an apparent magnitude of 5.68 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -4.19 Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to 70 G. Cen

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.06 which gave the calculated distance to 70 G. Cen as 3077.01 light years away from Earth or 943.40 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 3077.01 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Variable Type of 70 G. Cen

The star is a eruptive Irregular variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. 70 G. Cen brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

70 G. Cen Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper Name70 G. Cen
Hipparcos Library I.D.57741
Gould I.D.70
Henry Draper Designation102878

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.68
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)11h 50m 27.28
Declination (Dec.)-62d38`57.8
Galactic Latitude-0.60 degrees
Galactic Longitude295.99 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth1.06 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 3077.01 Light Years
 943.40 Parsecs
B-V Index0.23
Radial Velocity-8.80 ± 0.50 km/s
Spectral TypeA3Iab
Colour (A) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEruptive
Variable Star TypeIrregular

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature7,184 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: